GDPR

Wed
24
May

GDPR : 365 days and counting...

GDPR
Just one short year away on May 25th, 2018, the Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is set to come into force. Its arrival, while long anticipated, it still causes for widespread concern how organizations will be able to meet the new criteria it sets. 
 
I recently had the pleasure to speak at the IDC conference in Stockholm focused on GDPR. While the event does not give a complete picture of what’s happening out there with respect to GDPR compliance, there was a fair representation of executives from different industries as well as product vendors and service providers.
 
Mon
09
Jan

12 Post-Implementation Benefits of GDPR

12 Post-Implementation Benefits of GDPR
The EU Council and Parliament adopted the European-wide General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on April 2016. All the organization within EU must comply with the legislation by May 2018. Although the implementation of GDPR has a lot of challenges including budget, existing data movement analysis, data discovery, Infrastructure changes, and awareness training, it has a lot of benefits by means of Confidentiality, Integrity, and Availability of Customer PII. Key post-implementation benefits of GDPR across the European Union are as follows:
 
 
1. Business alignment with GDPR
 
All data processing units and Customer data business owners are required to align themselves with GDPR core objectives.
 
Fri
16
Dec

10 Key Issues of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

10 Key Issues of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Through the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), the European Commission plans to strengthen and amalgamate data protection for individuals within the European Union (EU) as well as businesses dealing with and storing private information of Europe citizens. Although the GDPR came into force on 24 May 2016, the enforcement of the GDPR will not begin until 25 May 2018, thus leaving less than 15 months for organizations to get themselves prepared.
 
Before going to issues, it is necessary to understand some key players involved in GDPR. In GDPR, 
 
  • Data Subjects refers to individuals whose personal information is being stored by organizations for their business operations
     
Tue
29
Nov

GDPR – What Implementation Challenges Need To Consider ?

GDPR – What Implementation Challenges Need To Consider ?
The European-wide data protection regulation was adopted by the EU Council and Parliament on April 2016. All the organization within EU must comply with the legislation by May 2018. This article describes some key challenges to the enterprise to comply GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation by May 2018.
 

Budget

Thu
20
Oct

Distinction between UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU GDPR

Distinction between UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU GDPR

The enterprise business data is a heart of any enterprise to run their operational business activities. The essence of safeguarding personal data is gaining momentum compare to previous decades due to stringent penalty and guidelines from the regulatory bodies across the globe. This article compares the distinction between UK Data Protection Act 1998 and newly proposed European Union’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) on key attributes.

 

To explore the full article, please find explore the attached pdf

Mon
19
Sep

Business value creation is a function of regulatory compliance

Business value creation is a function of regulatory compliance
Europen Union  and United States of America, both have been front runners in enhancing and enforcing privacy regulations across different industries. The focus has been to ensure that firstly there is sufficient notice to and adequate consent from customers[1] before personal data is processed. Secondly, personal data is processed with adequate security measures, and finally that personal data is disposed off securely once the purpose for which the personal data was acquired, has been fulfilled.
The incentives for regulation compliance has been increasing gradually across globe. With GDPR put forth formally, any organization with EU interest has a regulatory risk of higher of 4% of global revenue and 20 million euros. This takes data regulatory risk straight in to the board room.
 

Conflict between Business and Regulations

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - GDPR